LA Film Critics 2021 Winners List

Los Angeles film critics announced their picks for the best films of 2021 on Saturday.

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)’s 2021 Best Movies and Best Performances vote took place virtually on Saturday. The awards were announced via the group app Twitter account. during the day. Top awards went to Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s “Drive My Car” for Best Picture, plus Best Director, Best Actor Simon Rex (“Red Rocket”) and Best Actress Penelope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”). See the full list below.

Other top winners of the awards included Jane Campion’s “The Power of the Dog”, which placed second in several categories, as well as the music documentary “Summer of Soul”.

Last year’s top prize for Best Picture went to Steve McQueen’s omnibus film ‘Small Axe’, followed by the Oscar winner for Best Picture, ‘Nomadland’. Carey Mulligan won Best Actress for ‘Promising Young Woman’, Chadwick Boseman won Best Actor for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, Youh-jung Youn won Best Supporting Actress for ‘Minari’ and Glynn Turman won Best Supporting Actor for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black’ bottom.”

As previously announced, Mel Brooks received the group’s Life Achievement Award. “Mel Brooks is a national treasure and a legend in comedy film making,” said LAFCA President Claudia Puig when the honor was announced. “Most of our members could probably quote entire portions of his screenplays.” She added: “Not only has he made us laugh outrageously, he has broken down comedic barriers and paved the way for and influenced generations of filmmakers after him.”

Winners and runner-ups below.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: “The Power of the Dog”, Ari Wegner

Second place: “Dune”, Greig Fraser

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

Winner: “Parallel Mothers”, Alberto Iglesias

Second place: “The Power of the Dog” and “Spencer”, Jonny Greenwood

BEST SUPPORTING WOMAN

Winner: Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Second place: Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: “Barb and Star are going to Vista Del Mar”, Steve Saklad

Second place: “Nightmare Alley”, Tamara Deverell

BEST EDIT

Winner: “Summer of Soul”, Joshua L. Pearson

Second place: “Licorice Pizza,” Andy Jurgensen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: (tie) Vincent Lindon, “Titane” and Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST ANIMATION

Winner: “To flee”

Second place: “Belle”

DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL MOVIE PRIZE

“The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: “Drive my car”, Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe

Second place: “Licorice Pizza,” Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: “Summer of the Soul”

Second place: “Process”

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Penelope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”

Second place: Renate Reinsve, “The worst person in the world”

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

Second place: Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Second place: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

NEW GENERATION

(tie) Shatara Michelle Ford, “Test Pattern” and Tatiana Huezo, “Prayers for the Stolen”

BEST FOREIGN MOVIE

Winner: “Little Mother”

Second place“Where are you going, Aida?”

BEST PHOTO

Winner: “Drive my car”

Second place: “The power of the dog”

Register: Stay up to date with the latest movie and TV news! Sign up here for our email newsletters.

Give a Comment